Preaload Image
one two 2

DEBRATA PUROHIT, JEEBHAK ADHIKARI, FREDRICK SAHAYARAJ, TEJAS SATPATHY

DEBRATA PUROHIT, JEEBHAK ADHIKARI, FREDRICK SAHAYARAJ, TEJAS SATPATHY Participated and Won SIMS OLYMPIAD 2019 an inter collegiate Pentathlon challenge

– SIMS OLYMPIAD 2019 an inter collegiate Pentathlon challenge

one two 5

Pagoti Sai Gopal, Vivek Varghese, Aravind Soman, Yogesh M, Ligin Cyril, Vishnu C

Hydrophore Tank and its Working Principle – Project by GME 11 Batch Cadets Pagoti Sai Gopal, Vivek Varghese, Aravind Soman, Yogesh M, Ligin Cyril, Vishnu C. Click Here for Project Report

one two 3 scaled

NEELAKANDAN K, DHANASHEELAN U, SHARAN RAO, ADITYA VASANT, MAILIPILLIGIRISH, SANDEEP VARMA

“CO2 Flooding System” – Project by GME Batch Cadets NEELAKANDAN K, DHANASHEELAN U, SHARAN RAO, ADITYA VASANT, MAILIPILLIGIRISH, SANDEEP VARMA Click Here for Project Report

– “CO2 Flooding System” – Project by GME Batch 11 Cadets

one two 4

JAYANTKUMAR M, SOUPTIKDAS, VARASALA UDAY KIRAN RAJ, VIJAY GODSON, KEVAL PATEL

Project on ” Oily Water Separator ” by GME Batch – 11 cadets – JAYANTKUMAR M, SOUPTIKDAS, VARASALA UDAY KIRAN RAJ, VIJAY GODSON, KEVAL PATEL – Click here for more details

one tw

Tenny Christopher B.Sc(NS) wins Silver for his Doodle Art

Tenny Christopher B.Sc(NS) wins Silver for his Doodle Art @ Maritime Carnival 2018 : Offing – Goa # Naughtic 2018.

Alok Raj Sagar Kumar Deepak Singh Debrata Purohit and Pavanesh Kumar Rajput of BTechME 9 5 2018 10 27 21 1

Alok Raj, Sagar Kumar, Deepak Singh, Debrata Purohit, and Pavanesh Kumar Rajput of B.Tech(ME)

Alok Raj, Sagar Kumar, Deepak Singh, Debrata Purohit, and Pavanesh Kumar Rajput of B.Tech(ME) Short film Team Wins Gold @ Maritime Carnival 2018 : Offing – Goa # Naughtic 2018

one two 6

ROHIT RANJAN

ROHIT RANJAN, a HIMT student of the B.Tech Marine Engineering batch of 2019, has always had a passion for Merchant Navy, and is extremely sincere towards his goal of becoming a competent seafarer. HIMT is extremely proud of his achievements and we wish the best for his future. Rohit Ranjan summed up his thoughts by saying “…the journey was awesome, thanks to the college temple, a place to confess, to ask for forgiveness and to have peace, the most important person in college late CPG sir who used to call me his diary, my batch mates, teachers, honourable CEO, seniors, juniors & wardens, thank you all for being with me for those 4 years and helping me”

– FIRST RANK in B.Tech (ME) programme of IMU earning him a GOLD MEDAL

CdtThulasiram GME 10 and Cdt Sakthivel GME 10 23 3 2018 8 10 22 1

Cdt.Thulasiram, GME-10 and Cdt Sakthivel, GME-10

Cadets won the prize in paper presentation ” Artificial Intelligence with Virtual Reality: “Next leap of faith for MIT’s”? at TRANSTECH’18 organised by Tolani Maritime Institute, Induri on 08-march 2018.

– Won A THEME PRIZE in Paper Presentation at Tolani Maritime Institute, Induri

CdtAkhil Singh Pundir 29 3 2017 20 57 47 1

Cdt.Akhil Singh Pundir

Cdt.Akhil Singh Pundir participated in Freestyle Dancing and won 3rd Prize @ IIT Madras

– Freestyle Dancing – 3rd Prize @ IIT Madras

CdtAkhil Singh Pundir 29 3 2017 20 57 47 1

Cdt.Shubam Dhiman and Cdt.Shashank Rana

Cdt.Shubam Dhiman and Cdt.Shashank Rana won in Badminton Game Ist Prize @ MERI KOLKATA

– Badminton Game Ist Prize @ MERI KOLKATA

SVCE symposium 29 8 2016 15 22 26 1

SVCE symposium

Ajit shine(B.tech3) and Ninad vakhariya (B.tech03) won 2nd prize in pipe line tracing.

– Pipe line tracing

CdtAkhil Singh Pundir 29 3 2017 20 57 47 1

Cdt.Pulkit Khurana

Cdt.Pulkit Khurana awarded the best deck cadet and cash prize by the Nautical Institute in the All India Maritime Training Institutes competition

– Best Deck Cadet Award 2017

HIMT Engine Cadets 7 4 2017 15 17 38

HIMT Engine Cadets

HIMT Engine Cadets were awarded 1st and 2nd Prize for Technical papers by IME and also Best Deck cadet award by Nautical Institute at NMDC

NAVINAUTICS 14 1 6 2016 18 35 2

NAVINAUTICS 14

Yokesh A. of B.Tech 2nd year secured the 1st postion in the event Debugging. The combined force of the B.sc(Nautical Science) first year and second year students fought tooth and nail to secure the Second position in the prestigious BOAT ROWING Competition. John Remington of Bsc Second year was adjudged the best heaving line thrower in individual events and won the second position in the overall heaving line throwing Competition at NAVINAUTICS 14. Mr. Ananthan of the HIMT fraternity,was given the momento of appreciation by the dlegates of NAVINAUTICS and for the overall sporsmanship shown by the Nautical cadets of HIMT
– NAVINAUTICS 14 Held at AMET University,Chennai in March 2014

MANET 1 6 2016 18 37 37

MANET

Anirudh Khanna (BTech 01) won silver medal in single scull rowing event. Achuth Nair (BTech 01)and Aravindan (BTech 01) won silver medal in coxless pair rowing event. HIMT team won third Prize in basketball. HIMT Rowing team won 2nd Prize in the overall event of rowing.

– MANET Sports Meet 2014 held at Loni, Pune , 24 to 27th February 2014

Natatorial 2K13 1 6 2016 18 38 55

Natatorial 2K13

Anirudh Khanna (BTech 01) and Rishabh Kaushal (BTech 01) won 3rd prize in marine quiz.
– Natatorial 2K13 held at IMU Chennai: 24 &25th Oct 2013

Meredith 2014 1 6 2016 18 38 7

Meredith 2014

Rishabh Kaushal (BTech 01) and Yash Wani (BTech 01) won the 3rd Prize in general quiz. Jayachandran G (BTech 01) won the third prize in paper presentation.
– Meredith 2014 held at AMET Chennai, 24th to 26th February 2014

Jayachandran G 26 10 2018 17 30 7

Jayachandran G

I Jayachandran G from B.Tech-01 has been so grateful to HIMT for giving such an opportunity.
– Employment award from KOTC

one tw 2 scaled

Yash Bhatnagar, Shubham Dhiman, Rohan Thomas, Archisman Roy and Anshuman Sharma

Yash Bhatnagar, Shubham Dhiman, Rohan Thomas, Archisman Roy and Anshuman Sharma, the Acoustic band wins Silver @ Maritime Carnival 2018 : Offing – Goa # Naughtic 2018

Divik Som Dwijendra Mahadev Karunagaran Fredrick Sahayaraj BScNS 2 5 2018 8 24 16

Divik Som, Dwijendra Mahadev, Karunagaran, Fredrick Sahayaraj- BSc(NS)

Team HIMT Won Prize at RAGATA 2018 in Sea bird Class Race – Divik som and crew – 1st prize Dwijendra Mahadev and crew – 2nd prize Karunagaran, Abisekh Joshi and Ferick shayaraj – 3rd prize Prize distribution ceremony was organized at INS ADYAR ( Navy Beach )

one two

Cdt.ROUNAK DAN & Cdt.SAYANTAN MONDAL

Cdt.ROUNAK DAN & Cdt.SAYANTAN MONDAL participated in Paper Presentation -Won Second Prize – At SAIL SYNERGY’19, SVCE Chennai on 26th September 2019

– Paper Presentation – Second Prize – At SAIL SYNERGY’19, SVCE Chennai

cdt KARAN MAKHIJA cdt SHIVAM BHARADWAJ 6 5 2017 13 23 23

Cdt Karan Makhija and Cdt Shivam Bharadwaj

Happy to share that HIMT College Cdt Karan Makhija and Cdt Shivam Bharadwaj of B.Tech Won 2nd prize In National level PAPER PRESENTATION at AMET UNIVERSITY on 31 March 2017.

– Won 2nd Prize In National level PAPER PRESENTATION at AMET UNIVERSITY On 31-03-2017

Cdt Ambati Krishna Swamy 1 5 2017 10 52 10

Cdt. Ambati Krishna Swamy

Participated in Body Building Competition at 3rd International Level Inter Maritime Institutions tournament 2017, AMET University, Chennai. GP Rating Batch 77.

– Body Building Competition

CdtAnkit Rath CdtAmol Patra CdtHarshit Chandra CdtAkshat Jain CdtManvendra Singh 29 3 2017 21 2 46 1

Cdt.Ankit Rath, Cdt.Amol Patra, Cdt.Harshit Chandra, Cdt.Akshat Jain, Cdt.Manvendra Singh

Cdt.Ankit Rath, Cdt.Amol Patra, Cdt.Harshit Chandra, Cdt.Akshat Jain, and Cdt.Manvendra Singh took part in the GameDrome- computer games event and won IInd Prize @ IIT Madras

– GameDrome- IInd Prize @ IIT Madras

CdtShankar Ganesh and CdtGajender Singh 29 3 2017 18 50 47 1

Cdt.Shankar Ganesh and Cdt.Gajender Singh

Cdt.Shankar Ganesh and Cdt.Gajender Singh won 1st prize in Nautical Quiz @ VELS School of Maritime studies

– 1st prize in Nautical Quiz @ VELS School of Maritime studies

SVCE symposium 29 8 2016 15 21 19

SVCE symposium

Joel Verghese(B.tech 3) and shikhar Saurav(B.tech4) won 2nd price in Technical paper presentation

– Technical paper presentation

Tempest 2013 1 6 2016 18 38 29

Tempest 2013

Achuth Nair (BTech 01) and Aditya Khanna (BTech 01) won 1st Prize in Paper presentation.

– Tempest 2013 held at MERI Kolkata, date – 15th November 2013

Mr B Hariharan 1 6 2016 18 34 33

Mr. B. Hariharan

B. Hariharan of DME 1 Roll No 8. has passed in drawing also thereby becoming first person to clear all subjects in First attempt.

– Mr. B. Hariharan has passed in all 4 Part A subjects in first attempt

CdtAkhilesh Santosh 1 6 2016 18 33 58

Cdt.Akhilesh Santosh

Runner up for the Best Deck Cadet Award 2015 by The Nautical Institute India (South) branch has been awarded to Cdt.Akhilesh Santosh

– BEST DECK CADET AWARD 2015

CdtAkhil Singh Pundir 29 3 2017 20 57 47 1

Cdt.Archisman Roy

Cdt.Archisman Roy secured the Paper Presentation 3rd Prize @ SIMS Techfest

– Paper Presentation 3rd Prize @ SIMS Techfest

CdtVinoth S CdtShankar Ganesh CdtVishveshwaran CdtGajender singh 29 3 2017 18 49 39 1

Cdt.Vinoth S, Cdt.Shankar Ganesh, Cdt.Vishveshwaran & Cdt.Gajender singh

Cdt.Vinoth S, Cdt.Shankar Ganesh, Cdt.Vishveshwaran & Cdt.Gajender singh won the 3rd prize in Seamanship Skills @ VELS School of Maritime studies

– 3rd prize in Seamanship Skills @ VELS School of Maritime studies

CdtAshutosh Rai and CdtYash Bhatnagar 29 3 2017 18 53 2 1

Cdt.Ashutosh Rai and Cdt.Yash Bhatnagar

Cdt.Ashutosh Rai and Cdt.Yash Bhatnagar bagged the 1st Prize Paper Presentation @ VELS School of Maritime studies

– 1st Prize Paper Presentation @ VELS School of Maritime studies

SVCE symposium 29 8 2016 15 22 26 1

SVCE symposium

Ajit shine(B.tech3) and Ninad vakhariya (B.tech03) won 2nd prize in pipe line tracing.

– Pipe line tracing

Jayachandran G 26 10 2018 17 30 7

Automatic Sprinkler system on the main Engine of the Ship

Automatic Sprinkler system on the main Engine of the Ship, Project Work by GME batch – 10, explained to Shri Santhi Kumar, General Manager, BSM pvt Ltd
– Project Work Video of GME 10

CdtAkhil Singh Pundir 29 3 2017 20 57 47 1

Cdt.Anirudh and Cdt.Abhishek Gupta

Cdt.Anirudh and Cdt.Abhishek Gupta participated in Project X Innovative Ship Building and won 3rd Prize @ IIT Madras

– Project X Innovative Ship Building -3rd Prize @ IIT Madras